We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

Personal information

How your personal information is collected and held
Usually Carwash World will collect personal information about you when you interact directly with us. For example, we collect your personal details when you provide information to us in person, by phone or email, or when you enter your personal details on our website. We may collect personal information from you in connection with marketing and trade events, promotions or marketing activities.

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number and use this for our direct marketing communications of which you may unsubscribe at any time. We may need to share your personal information with other organisations in connection with our supply of services to you such as suppliers and agents for the supply our services, authorised representatives of your company, marketing partners, legal, financial & accounting advisors, government, law enforcement or any regulatory bodies where we have a legal obligation to comply. We will not rent or sell any personal information you provide to us.

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. Emails to our database all have a one-click unsubscribe button at the bottom. You can provide feedback or make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information by emailing info@carwashworld.com.au

We protect our website by using a encrypted SSL certificate, store data on secure CRM servers and all staff are aware of our data compliance policies.

Any comments made on the Carwash World Blog by external parties are not the responsibility of Carwash World Pty Ltd.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Carwashworld.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you wish to change the way we communicate with you, stop receiving communications or wish to make a complaint – you can do so via email or in writing:

info@carwashworld.com.au

Carwash World Pty Ltd

PO BOX 653

Castle Hill

NSW 2154

Or call 0405 133 929